Menu

2011 Maloof Money Cup 7 South Africa Schedule

  • Written by Maloof Money Cup
  • Category:
  • Hits: 1608

Maloof Money Cup South Africa

Event Schedule

Tuesday, Sept. 27th

    5pm – Maloof Imbizo – Welcoming our Guests
    • enue: The Halfway House

Wednesday, Sept. 28th: Open Practice

    12pm – 6pm: Open Practice and Check-In
    7pm – Motswako Originator – Venacular Hip-Hop Battle
    • Venue: Ekuhya Braai

Thursday, Sept. 29th: Open Practice and Am Vert

    Ribbon Cutting Ceremony (Time TBD)
    Opening Ceremony (Time TBD)
    10am – 6pm: Open Practice and Check-In
    8pm – Opening Ceremony After-Party
    • Venue: Convention Center Amphitheater

Friday, Sept. 30th: Vert Qualifiers & Street Qualifiers

    Live Webcast 12noon - 1pm Eastern Standard Time
    Live Webcast 9am - 10am Pacific Standard Time

    10am – 5pm: Open Vert Practice
    10am - 11am: South African Am Open Qualifier
    • Open Jam – details TBD
    • Designated number of skaters will be chosen to skate in the South African Am
    11am – 2:30pm: Open Street Practice
    2:30pm – 4:30pm: Street World Championship Qualifiers
    5pm - 6pm - Vert World Championship
    • 12 skaters
    • 2 Jams
    • 6 skaters per Jam, skate in order
    • 5 runs, best counts
    • 12 walls back-to-back
    • If skater falls prior to 12th wall, run is over
    • All runs are scored even if skater doesn’t make all 12 walls
    • 50% of score, Mini Mega is other 50%
    • Overall time is 58 minutes
    9pm – Crunking in Kimberley
    • Venue: Kim by Night
    9pm – DJ Nite
    • Venue: Changes Club
    9pm – Live Music with Cable Cord
    • Venue: Star of the West

Saturday, Oct. 1st: Street Semi-Finals and Vert World Championship

    Live Webcast 1pm - 6pm & Live TV from 4:30pm - 6pm South African Standard Time
    Live Webcast 7am - 12pm Eastern Standard Time
    Live Webcast 4am - 9am Pacific Standard Time
    
    10am – 1pm: Open Street Practice
    1pm – 4pm: Street World Championship Semi-Finals
    • 36 Skaters
    • 9 Jams
    • 4 skaters per Jam
    • Course split into 2 sections with middle hubba area being part of both sections
    • 4 minute Jams
    • 5 minutes in between each Jam
    • Skaters judged on overall impression
    • Top 12 skaters advance to Finals with 1st through 4th getting a first round bye
    • Overall time is 2 hours and 52 minutes
    4:30pm – 6pm: Mini Mega Finals and Awards
    • 12 Vert Finalists automatically qualify
    • 2 Jams
    • 6 skaters per Jam, skate in order
    • 8 runs
    • 5 minutes in between each Jam
    • Top 2 runs averaged, no repeats
    • 50% of score, Vert is other 50%
    • Overall time is 58 minutes
    7pm – Benefit Concert Featuring Lil Jon
    • Venue: GWK Stadium
    After-Party to follow
    • Venue: GWK Stadium

Sunday, Oct. 2nd: Am Street, Mini Mega Rail Jam, and Street World Championship

    Live Webcast 3pm - 6pm & Live TV 4:30pm - 6pm South African Standard Time
    Live Webcast 9am - 12pm Eastern Standard Time
    Live Webcast 6am - 9am Pacific Standard Time

    10am – 12pm: Open Street Practice
    12pm – 2pm: South African Am Street
    • 24 Skaters
    • 6 Jams
    • 4 skaters per Jam
    • Course split into 2 sections with middle hubba area being part of both sections
    • 4 minute Jams
    • 4 minutes in between each Jam
    • Skaters judged on overall impression
    • Overall time is 1 hour and 46 minutes
    • Prizes for top 3
    3pm - 4pm: Mini Mega Rail Jam
    • Invite only
    • Best Trick format
    • 20 minute Jam
    • Not judged in conjunction with Mini Mega and Vert
    3pm – 4:30pm: Street World Championship Practice
    4:30pm – 6pm: Street World Championship Finals and Awards
    • 12 Skaters in head to head Jams using the entire course
    • 4 minute Jams
    • 3 minutes in between each Jam
    • Final Jam is 5 minutes with 5 minute rest before
    • Skaters judged on overall impression
    • Overall time is 1 hour and 20 minutes

Street skaters

Greg Lutzka
Manny Santiago
Ryan Decenzo
Collin Provost
John Lewis Layton Jr
Lizard King
Bobby Worrest
Eli Reed
Andrew Reynolds
Pete Eldridge
Nick Merlino
Ronnie Creager
Sierra Fellers
Jack Curtin
Tom Asta
Ishod Wair
Evan Smith
Matt Miller
Kurtis Colamonico
Garret Hill
Slash
Andrew Cannon
Tommy Sandoval
Anthony Schultz
Alex Mizurov
Jake Duncombe
Andrew Cannon
Vert Skaters

Jake Brown
Bob Bunrquist
PLG
Elliot Sloan
Adam Taylor
Andy MacDonald
Sandro Dias
Pedro Barros
Alex Perelson
Marcelo Bastos

Street World Championship Brackets Format

Maloof Street World Championship Bracket Format

Legal